Collaborators

Collaborators Fall 2014

Invited Teachers:

  • Scott P. Phillips (Xiju Daoyin)
  • Ronnie Yee (Chen Taijiquan)

Invited Artists

  • The Autumn Melody Collective, featuring performers William Lau, Sun Mingzhu and Wang Jingze (Jingju)


William Lau, Sun Mingzhu and Wang Jingze in performance. Photo by Laura Astwood.

Collaborators Spring 2014

Invited Teacher:

  • Master Chen Zhonghua (Chen Taijiquan)

Invited Artists

  • Sionêd Watkins (Performer)
  • Ker Wells (Performer)
  • Derek Gingrich (Expert Counsel)
  • Melanie Willis (Video Artist)
  • Paul Auclair (Lighting Design)

Collaborators Fall 2013

Invited Teacher:

  • Master Chen Zhonghua (Chen Taijiquan)

Collaborators Fall 2012

Invited Artists for Public Workshop and Presentations in Ottawa/Gatineau

  • Master Chen Zhonghua (Chen Taijiquan)
  • Professor Lu Suosen, Master Teacher, Head of Directing Program, National Academy of Chinese Theatre Arts Beijing (Jingju: Chinese theatre)
  • Jiang Shijia, Master Performer of Chinese theatre (Jingju: Chinese theatre)


Lu Suosen and Jiang Shijia demonstrating sabre and spear fight choreography for workshop students. Photo by Daniel Mroz.

Collaborators Summer 2012

Performers

  • David Benedict Brown
  • Gabrielle Lalonde
  • Katelin Richards
  • Sean Sonier

Apprentice Director

  • Colin Lalonde

Invited Artists

  • Paul Auclair (Lighting Design)
  • Michael Geither (Playwright)
  • Rainer Wiens (Composer)
  • Sionêd Watkins (Somatic Approaches & Body Work: Gyrokinesis & Active Isolated Stretching)

Collaborators Winter 2012

Studio Participants

  • David Benedict Brown
  • Gabrielle Lalonde
  • Katelin Richards
  • Sean Sonier

On Leave

  • Colin Lalonde

Invited Teacher

  • Master Chen Zhonghua (Chen Taijiquan)

Collaborators Fall 2011

Studio Participants

  • Amelia Schembri
  • Gabrielle Lalonde
  • Katelin Richards

Guest Participant

  • Andrea Pelegri (Chile)

On Leave

  • Colin Lalonde

Visiting Artist

  • Peter Ryan (contemporary dance)

Invited Teacher

  • Master Chen Zhonghua (Chen Taijiquan)


Gey Pin Ang teaching her master class Sourcing Within with Amelia Schembri (left),
Colin Lalonde and Gabrielle Lalonde (right); photo by Laurie Fyffe

Collaborators Spring 2011

Studio Participants

  • Amelia Schembri
  • Artem Barry
  • Brandon Groves
  • Colin Lalonde
  • Gabrielle Lalonde
  • Katelin Richards

Guest Participants Spring 2011

  • Jean-François Dubé (vidéographe)
  • Laurie Fyffe (scribe)
  • Fanny Gilbert-Collet (apprentice director)
  • Emmanuelle Lussier Martinez (performer)
  • Marc Tellez (associate director and performer)

Invited Teachers

  • Gey Pin Ang: Sourcing Within, physical action, song and body-memory for actors
  • Laura Astwood: Stilt character creation
  • Natascha Nikeprelevic: Receiving the Spirit of the Very Moment, contemporary vocal improvisation
  • Rainer Wiens: rhythm and improvisation

Invited Artists

  • Paul Auclair (lighting design)
  • Billy Fox (composer)
  • Michael Geither (playwright)


Natascha Nikeprelevic teaching her master class Receiving the Spirit of the Very Moment
with Colin Lalonde and Artem Barry (right) and Amelia Schembri (in the mirror); photo by Laurie Fyffe.


with Master Chen Zhonghua following his public workshop in Ottawa, November 2010

Collaborators 2010-2011

Studio Participants

  • Amelia Schembri
  • Artem Barry
  • Brandon Groves
  • Colin Lalonde
  • Gabrielle Lalonde
  • Katelin Richards
  • Tracey Guptill

Invited Teachers

  • Dr. Michael Saso (Daoist and Buddhist ritual performance and meditative practice)
  • Master Chen Zhonghua (Chen style Taijiquan)

Invited Artists

  • Michael Geither (playwright)


Master Sui Meing Wong teaching Cailifoquan, Winter 2010, photo by Laura Astwood


Dr. Michael Saso presenting the relationship between the group performance of
Daoist ritual and personal meditation, October 2010, photo by Sam Masich

Collaborators 2009-2010

Studio Participants

  • Amelia Schembri
  • Brandon Groves
  • Colin Lalonde
  • Emmanuelle Lussier Martinez
  • Emmanuelle Pépin
  • Gabrielle Lalonde
  • Stuart Lee
  • Katelin Richards
  • Mary Catherine Jack
  • Tracey Guptill

Performers (in the piece entitle Circe/Landfall)

  • Amelia Schembri
  • Brandon Groves
  • Colin Lalonde
  • Emmanuelle Lussier Martinez
  • Gabrielle Lalonde
  • Katelin Richards
  • Mary Catherine Jack
  • Tracey Guptill

Apprentice Director

  • Fanny Gilbert-Collet

Invited Teachers

  • Master Sui Meing Wong (Cailifoquan Gongfu)
  • Master Chen Zhonghua (Chen style Taijiquan)
  • William Lau (Introduction to Jingju)
  • Rainer Weins (Introduction to complex rhythmics)

Invited Artists

  • Dominique Lafon (dramaturge, translator)
  • Paul Auclair (lighting design)
  • Michael Geither (playwright)
  • Tedd Robinson (monitor)


with Jingju performer and teacher William Lau, Winter 2010

Collaborators Spring 2009

Master Teachers

  • Master Chen Zhonghua
  • Master Ken Cohen

Training Partner

  • Adriaan Blaauw

This was a period of ‘empirical research’ where I trained in various disciplines and practiced what I’d learned to prepare for the studio work.